10G GEPON OLT

10G GEPON OLT
Product Details

10G GEPON is the lead technology used in FTTx(FTTH) developments. 10G GEPON OLT transceiver is mainly used for 10Gbit/s data transmission applications at 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm.


Currently, high-speed optical fiber transmission technology has been widely used in various backbone networks. EPON (Ethernet Passive Optical Network) has become the preferred solution for related operators because of its low cost and proven technology. The 10Gbit/s EPON system is a smooth upgrade of 1G EPON system, which takes into account the 1G and 10G services. At the same time, the 10G EPON symmetric OLT (Optical Line Terminal) optical module is also an upgrade of the 10G EPON asymmetric OLT optical module. It directly increases the upstream rate to 10.312 5Gbit/s, which greatly satisfies the user's demand for upstream bandwidth and is therefore highly favored by operators.


In the EPON system, the OLT is connected to a plurality of ONUs (optical network units) through a POS (passive optical splitter). As the core of EPON, OLT optical module will directly affect the operation of the entire 10G EPON system. 10G EPON symmetrical OLT optical module uses upstream burst receive and downstream continuous transmission mode, which is mainly used for optical / electrical conversion in 10G EPON system.

Hot Tags: 10g gepon olt, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, low price
Feedback