Categories

Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: sales@zktel.com.cn

40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 PSM

40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 PSM

40Gb/s QSFP+ LR4 PSM Optical Transceiver

Chat Now

Product Details

General

    This product is a parallel 40Gb/s Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP+ full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gb/s on 10km of single mode fiber.

    An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP+ module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually cannot be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through a z-pluggable 38-pin connector per MSA requirement.

    The module operates with single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals, and to receive digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

    The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module can be managed through the I2C two-wire serial interface.


Functional Description:

    This product is a QSFP+ parallel single mode optical transceiver with an MTP/MPO fiber ribbon connector. The transmitter module accepts electrical input signals compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels. All input data signals are differential and internallyterminated. The receiver module converts parallel optical input signals via a photo detector array into parallel electrical output signals. The receiver module outputs electrical signals are also voltage compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels. All data signals are differential and support a data rates up to 10.3Gb/s per channel. Figure 1 shows the functional block diagram of this product.

       A single +3.3V power supply is required to power up the module. Both power supply pins VccTx and VccRx are internally connected and should be applied concurrently. Per MSA the module offers 7 low speed hardware control pins (including the 2-wire serial interface): ModSelL, SCL, SDA, ResetL, LPMode, ModPrsL and IntL. Module Select (ModSelL) is an input pin. When held low by the host, the module responds to 2-wire serial communication commands. The ModSelL allows the use of multiple QSFP+ modules on a single 2-wire interface bus – individual ModSelL lines for each QSFP+ module must be used.

      Serial Clock (SCL) and Serial Data (SDA) are required for the 2-wire serial bus communication interface and enable the host to access the QSFP+ memory map. The ResetL pin enables a complete module reset, returning module settings to their default state, when a low level on the ResetL pin is held for longer than the minimum pulse length. During the execution of a reset the host shall disregard all status bits until the module indicates a completion of the reset interrupt. The module indicates this by posting an IntL (Interrupt) signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated in the memory map. Note that on power up (including hot insertion) the module should post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset.

       Low Power Mode (LPMode) pin is used to set the maximum power consumption for the module in order to protect hosts that are not capable of cooling higher power modules, should such modules be accidentally inserted.

       Module Present (ModPrsL) is a signal local to the host board which, in the absence of a module, is normally pulled up to the host Vcc. When a module is inserted into the connector, it completes the path to ground through a resistor on the host board and asserts the signal. ModPrsL then indicates a module is present by setting ModPrsL to a “Low” state.

        Interrupt (IntL) is an output pin. Low indicates a possible module operational fault or a status critical to the host system. The host identifies the source of the interrupt using the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector output and must be pulled to the Host Vcc voltage on the Host board.


Product Features:

4 Parallel lanes design

Up to 11.2Gb/s data rate per channel

Aggregate Bandwidth of up to 44.0G

QSFP+ MSA compliant

Up to 10km transmission on single mode fiber (SMF)

Maximum power consumption 3.5W

Single +3.3V power supply

Operating case temperature: 0~70 o C

RoHS-6 compliant



Hot Tags: 40Gb/s QSFP+ lr4 PSM, China, suppliers, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, low price
Related Products

Inquiry