Product Categories
Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address: No.66#-46, Jiaoyu Rd, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov. China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: sales@zktel.com.cn

GBIC

Home > Products > GBIC

GBIC Transceiver Dual Fiber Module

GBIC Transceiver Dual Fiber Module

ZKTel's gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface...

ZKTel's gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, one gigabit ethernet port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers. The appeal of the GBIC standard in networking equipment, as opposed to fixed physical interface configurations, is its flexibility. Where multiple different optical technologies are in use, an administrator can purchase GBICs as needed, not in advance, and they can be the specific type needed for each link. This lowers the cost of the base system and gives the administrator far more flexibility. On the other hand if it is known that a switch will mostly have one port type (especially if that port type is copper) purchasing a switch with that port type built in will probably be cheaper and take up less space per port.

 

Package Part No. Fiber Type Data Rate Range Wavelength Optical Components Distance Range/Power   Budget Connector Case Temperature range DDM Application
Function
GBIC ZD9BM53-xxS MMF 1.25Gbps 1310nm FP/PIN 550m SC Com./Ind. - GBE   ,FC ,FTTx
GBIC ZD9B103-xxS SMF 1.25Gbps 1310nm FP/PIN 10km SC Com./Ind. - GBE   ,FC ,FTTx
GBIC ZD9B153-xxS SMF 1.25Gbps 1310nm FP/PIN 15km SC Com./Ind. - GBE   ,FC ,FTTx
GBIC ZD9B203-xxS SMF 1.25Gbps 1310nm FP/PIN 20km SC Com./Ind. - GBE   ,FC ,FTTx
GBIC ZD9D403-xxS SMF 1.25Gbps 1310nm DFB/PIN 40km SC Com./Ind. - GBE   ,FC ,FTTx
GBIC ZD9E403-xxS SMF 1.25Gbps 1550nm DFB/PIN 40km SC Com./Ind. - GBE   ,FC ,FTTx
GBIC ZD9E803-xxS SMF 1.25Gbps 1550nm DFB/PIN 80km SC Com./Ind. - GBE   ,FC ,FTTx
GBIC ZD9FA03-xxS SMF 1.25Gbps 1550nm DFB/APD 100km SC Com./Ind. - GBE   ,FC ,FTTx
GBIC ZD9FA23-xxS SMF 1.25Gbps 1550nm DFB/APD 120km SC Com./Ind. - GBE   ,FC ,FTTx