Knowledge

Juniper 10-Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Dpcs with XFP




ZKTel Supplies XFP Products

Basic Info
  • Model NO.:XFP-10G-S

  • Usage:Computer, Workstation, Server

  • Support Network:Ethernet

  • Certification:CE, RoHS

  • Condition:New

  • Application:10g Ethernet


Product Description
Datacom Cisco Compatible|10GbE 300m XFP(PLX-10G-SR) Uplink Modules

ZKTel's PLX-10G-SR Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) transceivers are compliant with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. They comply with 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR/SW per IEEE 802.3ae and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-Mx-SN-I. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free per Directive 2002/95/EC, and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Product Features

Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s bit rates
Power dissipation < 1.5W
RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
Temperature range 0&#176; C to 70&#176; C
Single power supply: 3.3V
Maximum link length of 300m
Uncooled 850nm VCSEL laser.
Duplex LC connector
No Reference Clock required
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Standard bail release mechanism

Description
2-port:
Two 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
Power requirement: 3.65 A @ 48 V (175 W)
Weight: 12 lb (5.4 kg)
Model number: DPCE-R-2XGE-XFP
Name in the CLI: DPCE 2x 10GE R
4-port:
Four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
Power requirement: 6.46 A @ 48 V (310 W)
Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
Model number: DPCE-R-4XGE-XFP
Name in the CLI: DPCE 4x 10GE R

Fiber-optic 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)
10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)
10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)
10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)
Optical interface specifications_see 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications
DWDM Tunable XFP transceivers:
Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)
10GBASE-ZR (model number: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR)
DWDM supported wavelengths_see 10-Gigabit Ethernet DWDM Transceiver Wavelengths
Note: XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR is supported in Junos OS Release 10.2

Applications
10GBASE-SR/SW 10G Ethernet