Knowledge

What is CWDM SFP optical module?



CWDM SFP optical module is a combination of CWDM technology optical transceiver module. Similar to traditional SFPs, a CWDM SFP optical module is a hot-swappable input / output device that is plugged into a switch or router SFP port and is connected to a fiber-optic network through this port. It is a cost-effective and efficient network connectivity solution for network applications such as Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel (FC) in campus, data center, and metro networks.

CWDM SFP optical modules of different wavelengths

In general, CWDM SFP optical modules range from 1470 nm to 1610 nm in eight wavelength ranges. When using CWDM SFP optical modules, in order to better determine the wavelengths used for Gigabit Ethernet channel mapping, we will use color arrow labels and color codes to match these CWDM SFP optical modules.

Meet the criteria

RoHS Compliant Compliant with IEEE Standard 802.3 (Gigabit Ethernet 802.3z, 802.3ah, FastE 802.3u)

Fiber Channel Physical Interface Specification FC-PI-2 Draft

Compatible with SONET / SDH optical standards

Compliant with SFP multi-source protocol (MSA)

Protocol and data transfer rates

Fast Ethernet (125Mbps) Gigabit Ethernet (1.25Gbps)

1G and 2G Fiber Channel

Synchronous fiber SONET OC-3 (155Mbps), OC-12 (622Mbps), and OC-48 (2.488Gbps)


Address:No.66#-46,Jiaoyu Rd.,Paojiang Industrial Zone,Shaoxing City,Zhejiang Prov.China 312071

Tel:+86-575-88035326

Mobile:+8613626888520

Fax:+86-575-88039030

E-mail:sales@zktel.com.cn

Skype: miaoqingw