exhibition

SFP Has Been Widely Used



SFP is a small hot-swappable optical transceiver module, in the communications industry is widely used, SFP has a variety of types, such as: BIDI-SFP, Electric mouth SFP, CWDM SFP, DWDM SFP, + optical modules. In addition, for the same type of XFP, X2, Xenpak optical modules, SFP can not only directly connected, Video SFP but also has a lower cost characteristics. Here we briefly talk about some of the basic concepts of SFP, the use of techniques, installation methods and the price of common compatible brand modules.

SFP package form is hot plug small package, the current maximum speed up to 10G, LC interface for many. The SFP's abbreviation is small form-factor pluggable, which can be easily understood as an upgraded version of the Gbic. The SFP volume is halved than the gbic light module, Video SFP and can be configured with more than one more port number on the same panel.

SFP by the laser, circuit board IC and external components, external accessories include shell, unlock parts, buckle, base, griphook, rubber plug, PCBA, Video SFP ring color can help you identify the parameters of the module type.

Development of SFP

Gbic and SFF in the optical module, with the rapid development of the network gradually replaced by SFP. It is moving in the direction of miniaturization and hot-swappable. SFP Optical module inherits the thermal plug characteristics of the gbic, and also draws on the advantages of SFF miniaturization. Video SFP The use of LC head greatly increases the port density of network equipment, adapts to the trend of the rapid development of the network, and obtains the widest application. Although there are many higher technology and newer optical module products, the SFP will continue to exist for a long time. After the SFP, the development of the optical module is mainly toward a higher rate of development, Video SFP now has appeared 10G, 40G, 100G and other optical modules.

The composition of the SFP is:

Lasers: including transmitter Tosa and receiver Rosa

PCB IC,

External accessories are: Shell, base, PCBA, Griphook, card buckle, unlock parts, rubber plug composition,

In addition, in order to identify the convenience, the general use of the color of the ring to identify the parameters of the module type. For example: The black pull ring for multimode, Wavelength is 850nm, Video SFP blue is the wavelength of 1310nm module, yellow is the wavelength 1550nm module; Purple is the wavelength of 1490nm module.

SFP classification:

1, according to the rate of 155M/622M/1.25g/2.125g/4.25g/8g/10g, 155M and 1.25G currently on the market with more, 10G technology is gradually maturing, the demand is rising posture development, Video SFPv but also the future of the main optical module products.

2, according to wavelength points have 850nm/1310nm/1550nm/1490nm/1530nm/1610nm, wavelength of 850nm for SFP multimode, transmission distance below 2KM, common as Cisco glc-sx-mm; wavelength of 1310/ 1550nm is a single mode, transmission distance above 2KM, relatively speaking, the price of these three wavelengths is cheaper than the other three kinds.

Bare modules If there is no identification is easy to confuse, Video SFP the general manufacturers will be in the ring color on the distinction, such as: Black pull ring for multimode, Wavelength is 850nm, blue is the wavelength of 1310nm module, yellow is the wavelength 1550nm module;