Contact Us

Shaoxing ZKTel Equipment Co.,Ltd

Address:The Intersection of Sanjiang Road and Paozhong Road, Paojiang Industrial Zone, Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Prov.,China 312071

Tel: +86-575-88035326

Mobile: +8613626888520

Fax: +86-575-88039030

E-mail: sales@zktel.com.cn

SFP High Rate Can Reach 10G

- Sep 27, 2017 -

SFP, full name small Form-factor pluggsable, namely: small hot-swappable optical transceiver module. The SFP volume is halved than the gbic light module, and can be configured with more than one more port number on the same panel. Other features of the SFP module are basically consistent with the gbic.

SFP classification:

Rate: 155M, 1.25G, 2.5G, 4.25G

Wavelength: short, middle, and long distances

Transmission mode: Electric port, Single mode (SM), Multimode (MM)

SFP, SFP Package-hot-Pluggable small package module, Video SFP at present its highest rate can reach 10G, mostly using LC interface. The SFP is an abbreviated version of the small FORM pluggable, which can be easily understood as an upgrade of the gbic. The SFP volume is halved from the gbic light module, Video SFP and can be configured with more than one more port number on the same panel. For other functions, the SFP module is basically consistent with gbic. Some switch vendors refer to SFP as a miniaturized GBIC (i.e. mini-gbic)

The composition of the SFP is:

Lasers: including transmitter Tosa and receiver Rosa

PCB IC,

External accessories are: Shell, base, PCBA, Griphook, card buckle, unlock parts, rubber plug composition,

In addition, in order to identify the convenience, the general use of the color of the ring to identify the parameters of the module type. For example: The black pull ring for multimode, Wavelength is 850nm, Video SFP blue is the wavelength of 1310nm module, yellow is the wavelength 1550nm module; Purple is the wavelength of 1490nm module.

SFP classification:

1, according to the rate of 155M/622M/1.25g/2.125g/4.25g/8g/10g, 155M and 1.25G currently on the market with more, 10G technology is gradually maturing, Video SFP the demand is rising posture development, but also the future of the main optical module products.

2, according to wavelength points have 850nm/1310nm/1550nm/1490nm/1530nm/1610nm, wavelength of 850nm for SFP multimode, transmission distance below 2KM, common as Cisco glc-sx-mm; wavelength of 1310/ 1550nm is a single mode, transmission distance above 2KM, relatively speaking, Video SFP the price of these three wavelengths is cheaper than the other three kinds.

Bare modules If there is no identification is easy to confuse, the general manufacturers will be in the ring color on the distinction, such as: Black pull ring for multimode, Wavelength is 850nm, blue is the wavelength of 1310nm module, yellow is the wavelength 1550nm module;


Related News

Related Products

  • DWDM SFP+
  • BOSA Modules
  • QSFP28 to QSFP28 DAC Cable
  • 100G CFP2 LR4
  • CFP LR4
  • QSFP to QSFP AOC