exhibition

What Is The Difference Between QSFP + And QSFP?



QSFP +:

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus

The four small volume pluggable (QSFP +) solution is designed for high density applications. The system components include electromagnetic interference (EMI) shielding, active cable (AOC), passive copper cable assemblies, active copper cable assemblies, optical MTP cable assemblies, optical loopback, host connectors, connectors and cage stacks.

SFF-8436 document specifies a radio transceiver mechanical form factor with latching mechanism, host-board electrical-edge connector and interface. The hot-swappable transceiver integrates 4 transmit and receive channels 4. Molex's QSFP + transceiver can replace 4 standard SFP + transceivers. The result is greater port density and overall system cost savings than traditional SFP + products. The QSFP + cable assemblies are designed to provide stacked connectors that are configured at extremely high density requirements. The system will support 10 G Ethernet, Fiber Channel, InfiniBand *, SAS and SONET / SDH standards using different data rate options.

Including InfiniBand * Separate Data Rate (SDR), Dual Data Rate (DDR) and Quad Data Rate (Report), Ethernet System (10 to 40 gbp s), Fiber Channel (8,10 gbp s), SAS (12 gbp S).

QSFP:

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable

Four-channel SPF interface (QSFP), QSFP is designed to meet the market demand for higher-density high-speed pluggable solution was born.

This 4-channel pluggable interface transfer rate of 40Gbps. Many mature technologies in XFP are applied to the design.

QSFP can be used as a fiber solution, and the speed and density are better than the 4-channel CX4 interface.

QSFP density can be up to four times the XFP product and three times the SFP + product, thanks to the ability to support four channels of data per channel at 10 Gbps per channel at the same port volume at XFP. The QSFP interface with 4 channels and denser than CX4 has been adopted by the InfiniBand standard.


CONTACT US

Address:No.66#-46,Jiaoyu Rd.,Paojiang Industrial Zone,Shaoxing City,Zhejiang Prov.China 312071

Tel:+86-575-88035326

Mobile:+8613626888520

Fax:+86-575-88039030

E-mail:sales@zktel.com.cn

Skype: miaoqingw